English (Tourist Activities)
backpacking [correct]; multi-day backpacking [correct]; backpacking trip; overnight hike
DEF: Backpacking is an advanced form of hiking. It is defined as hiking while carrying essential equipment and camping overnight on the trail.
CONT: Planning a successful backpacking trip is a skill acquired through experience. The successful trip is a harmony among individuals, environments, and equipment, and the result of a well-thought-out choice of when and where to go ...
French (Activités touristiques)
grande randonnée pédestre [correct, feminine noun]; grande randonnée [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: Le terme «grande randonnée» est souvent utilisé (surtout parmi les spécialistes et ceux/celles qui pratiquent la grande randonnée pédestre) à la place de «grande randonnée pédestre», mais les deux termes se réfèrent souvent à la même activité.