English (Equipment and Facilities (Recreation); Tourist Activities; Parks and Botanical Gardens)
long-hiking trail [correct]; backpacking trail [correct]
DEF: A hiking trail used for walks lasting more than one day and requiring participants to stay overnight.
OBS: Terms used by Parks Canada.
French (Installations et équipement (Loisirs); Activités touristiques; Parcs et jardins botaniques)
sentier de grande randonnée pédestre [correct, masculine noun]; sentier d'excursion pédestre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sentier conçu en vue d'une randonnée de plus d'une journée nécessitant au moins un coucher en cours de route.
OBS: Termes en usage à Parcs Canada.