English (Atmospheric Physics)
nocturnal minimum temperature [correct]; overnight low [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The lowest temperature between sunset and sunrise.
CONT: The overnight low was 15. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee. ]
OBS: overnight low : term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
minimum de température nocturne [correct, masculine noun]; minimum nocturne [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: La plus basse température entre le coucher et le lever du Soleil.
CONT: Le minimum nocturne était de 15. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: minimum nocturne : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
temperatura mínima nocturna [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Temperatura más baja registrada entre la puesta y la salida del Sol.