English (Air Freight)
overpack [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: An enclosure used by a single shipper to contain one or more packages and to form one handling unit for convenience of handling and stowage.
OBS: A unit load device is not included in this definition.
OBS: overpack : term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization(ICAO).
French (Fret aérien)
suremballage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Contenant utilisé par un seul expéditeur pour y placer un ou plusieurs colis et n'avoir qu'une unité afin de faciliter la manutention et l'arrimage.
OBS: Cette définition ne comprend pas les unités de chargement.
OBS: suremballage : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Carga aérea)
sobreembalaje externo [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Embalaje utilizado por un expedidor único que contenga uno o más bultos y constituya una unidad para facilitar su manipulación y estiba.
OBS: No se incluyen en esta definición los dispositivos de carga unitarizada.
OBS: sobreembalaje externo: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).