English (Packaging Techniques)
overpackaging [correct, standardized]; overpacking [correct]
DEF: A condition where methods used to package an item exceed the requirements for adequate protection.
OBS: overpackaging: term standardized by the Canadian General Standards Board (CGSB).
French (Techniques d'emballage)
emballage superflu [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Emballage d'un article selon des méthodes qui excèdent les normes de protection.
OBS: emballage superflu : terme normalisé par l'Office des normes générales du Canada (ONGC).