English (Launching and Space Maneuvering; Spacecraft)
satellite pass [correct, officially approved]; satellite overpass [correct]
DEF: A portion of the satellite trajectory that is within receiving station acceptance range.
CONT: Satellite overpass is defined as the time period during which the sub-satellite point is within 700 km of the radar, and the overpass time is within +/-30 minutes.
OBS: satellite pass: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace; Engins spatiaux)
passage de satellite [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; passage du satellite [correct, masculine noun]; survol du satellite [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] portion de la trajectoire du satellite, ou de la trace correspondante, qui se trouve dans le champ d'acception [d'une station réceptrice].
OBS: passage de satellite : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Lanzamiento y maniobras en el espacio; Naves espaciales)
paso de satélite [correct, masculine noun]