English (Textile Industries; Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
overshot [correct]; overshoot [correct, noun]; overpick [correct]; top shot [correct]; over pick [correct]; top shoot
DEF: A pattern or weave featuring filling floats which pass two or more warp yarns before reentering the fabric.
French (Industries du textile; Tissage (Industries du textile))
duite de dessus [correct, feminine noun]; duite d'endroit [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Duite (tissu) - Partie d'un fil de trame allant d'une lisière à l'autre dans une pièce de tissu.