English (Physics)
ohmic overpotential [correct]
DEF: The voltage drop across the electrolyte itself due to the finite resistivity of the solution.
OBS: These ohmic losses need not be linear with current - this is especially true in low concentration electrolytes.
French (Physique)
excédent de potentiel ohmique [correct, masculine noun]