English (Aircraft Systems)
power relay [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A relay that functions at a predetermined value of power; may be an overpower relay, an underpower relay, or a combination of both.
CONT: The 28-Vdc supply is connected to the mode switch of each UHF control via the operating coils of power relays which are located on the relay panel on rack 9.
OBS: power relay: term officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Circuits des aéronefs)
relais d'alimentation [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: relais : Appareil destiné à produire, dans un circuit, une modification donnée, lorsque certaines conditions se réalisent dans le même circuit ou dans un autre circuit.
OBS: relais d'alimentation : terme uniformisé par les Comités d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères et Maintenance.