English (Petrography)
overprint [correct, noun]; superprint [correct, noun]; metamorphic overprint [correct]
DEF: The development or superposition of metamorphic structures on original structures ...
OBS: ... the evidence of deformation in a rock fabric.
French (Pétrographie)
surimposition [correct, feminine noun]