English (Inks and Colour Reproduction (Graphic Arts))
overprint varnish [correct]
DEF: A thin, protective coating applied to a printed sheet for protection and appearance, providing a dull or high gloss product.
French (Encres et couleurs (Industrie graphique))
vernis de surimpression [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: vernis : Constituant de l'encre d'imprimerie composé de résines en suspension dans un mélange de diluants et de solvants. Les vernis de surimpression servent à décorer et à protéger des imprimés.