English (Mathematical Geography)
base map symbol [correct, NATO, standardized]; base symbol [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A symbol used on a base map or chart as opposed to one used on an overprint to the base map or chart.
OBS: base map symbol; base symbol: terms and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Géographie mathématique)
symbole de carte de base [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; symbole de base [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Signe conventionnel employé sur une carte de base par opposition à ceux utilisés en surcharge sur la carte de base.
OBS: symbole de carte de base; symbole de base : termes et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Geografía matemática)
símbolo de mapa base [masculine noun]; símbolo de base [masculine noun]
DEF: Signo convencional empleado en un mapa base en oposición al utilizado en una impresión superpuesta al mapa base.