English (Office Automation)
typeover [correct]
DEF: In word processing, the ability to replace text simply and quickly by typing new information over the old.
OBS: See also overprint.
French (Bureautique)
frappe par surimposition [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Type de saisie dans lequel le nouveau texte frappé se substitue à l'ancien.
OBS: S'oppose au mode "insertion".