English (Types of Paper; Wallpapering and Painting)
varnished paper [correct, standardized]
OBS: overprint varnish : A thin, protective coating applied to a printed sheet for protection and appearance, providing a dull or high gloss product.
OBS: varnished paper: term standardized by ISO.
French (Sortes de papier; Papiers peints et peintures (application))
papier verni [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Papier qui a reçu une couche de vernis pour accroître sa résistance au lavage.
CONT: De plus en plus, le papier verni est remplacé par le papier plastifié, imprégné ou enduit de résine.
OBS: papier verni : terme normalisé par l'ISO.