English (Oil Production)
overproduction of oil [correct]
DEF: At the end of the test period, the amount by which oil production during the test period exceeds the test period allowable, and on any succeeding day means the amount by which the actual production from the beginning of the production period exceeds the production target.
CONT: If overproduction of oil at the beginning of any month exceeds the monthly oil allowable, adjusted for any penalties, for that month, the operator must shut in the oil well on or before the 16th day of the month, and must keep it shut in until the overproduction is completely retired.
French (Production pétrolière)
production excédentaire de pétrole [feminine noun]
DEF: À la fin de la période d'essai, la part de la production de pétrole durant la période d'essai qui excède la production autorisée pour cette période et, pendant chacune des journées qui suivent, la part de la production réelle qui, depuis le début de la période de production, excède la production cible.