English (Oil Production)
production target [correct]
DEF: At the end of any day, the sum of the daily oil allowable for each day from the beginning of the production period plus any underproduction or less any overproduction carried forward from the test period or a preceding production period.
French (Production pétrolière)
production cible [feminine noun]
DEF: À la fin d'une journée, la somme de la production quotidienne de pétrole autorisée pour chaque journée à compter du début de la période de production, augmentée de toute production déficitaire ou réduite de toute production excédentaire reportée de la période d'essai ou d'une période de production précédente.