English (Distilling Industries (Food Ind.); General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
overproof [correct, adjective]
DEF: Containing more alcohol than proof spirit.
OBS: proof spirit: an alcoholic liquor, or a mixture of alcohol and water, containing by volume 50 percent (in the United States) (in Great Britain and Canada 57.10 percent) ethyl alcohol at 15.6 (degree) C (c. 60 (degree) F).
French (Distillerie (Alimentation); Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
plus que le degré preuve; over proof
DEF: Richesse alcoolique au-dessus du degré proof.
CONT: (...) un alcool à 80 (degré) sera dit à 40 (degré) over proof, c'est-à-dire à 40 (degré) de plus que le degré preuve.