English (Food Industries; Distilling Industries (Food Ind.))
moosemilk [correct, Canada]; moose milk [correct, Canada]
DEF: One of several mixed drinks, the main ingredients of which are rum and milk.
OBS: Moosemilk is a Canadianism.
CONT: Moose Milk : 2 oz. rum, or 1 oz. of overproof rum in 8 oz. glass. Fill with half and half, i. e. half cream and half milk.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Distillerie (Alimentation))
moosemilk [correct, masculine noun, Canada]
OBS: Mélange de rhum et de lait.