English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
overpunch [correct, verb, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: To add holes in a card column or in a tape row that already contains holes. [Definition standardized by ISO and officially approved by GESC.]
OBS: overpunch : term standardized by ISO and officially approved by the Government EDP(Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee(GESC).
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
surperforer [correct, standardized, officially approved]; perforer en hors-texte [correct]; superposer une perforation [correct]
DEF: Ajouter des trous dans une colonne de carte, ou dans une rangée de bande, qui en contient déjà. [Définition normalisée par l’ISO et uniformisée par le CNGI.]
OBS: surperforer : terme normalisé par l’ISO et uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos))
perforar fuera de texto [correct]; perforar
DEF: Añadir perforaciones en una columna de una tarjeta (ficha) que ya contiene una o más perforaciones.