English (Psychology (General); Psychometry and Psychotechnology)
overcompensation [correct]
OBS: According to Adler, an overreaction to feelings of inferiority so that a person becomes superior in things in which he otherwise would not be.
OBS: Note: Term defined in a specialized glossary of psychometrics.
French (Psychologie (Généralités); Psychométrie et psychotechnique)
surcompensation