English (Computer Hardware)
overriding process control [correct]
DEF: Process control whose priority requirements allow one of several controllers associated with one control valve to override another.
French (Matériel informatique)
contrôle de processus prioritaire [correct, masculine noun]; contrôle de dérogation [masculine noun]