English (Corporate Security; Security Devices; Security; Automatic Control Engineering)
manual override [correct]
DEF: A feature which allows for manual shutdown of an access control system during emergencies or in other circumstances not covered by automatic programming.
French (Sécurité générale de l'entreprise; Dispositifs de sécurité; Sécurité; Automatique)
interruption manuelle [feminine noun]; arrêt manuel [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Contraster avec «reprise manuelle».