English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
override [correct, noun]
OBS: override(v.) : To cancel the influence of an automatic control by means of a manual control.
PHR: Manual override control.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
surpassement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: surpassement : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.
PHR: Commande manuelle de surpassement.