English (Plate Tectonics)
subduction boundary [correct]
DEF: One of two types of converging plate boundaries which occurs when one plate plunges under another overriding plate.
OBS: subduction boundary: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique des plaques)
limite de subduction [correct, feminine noun]; limite de plaques en subduction [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La mine Tuo-Yandong se situe dans un arc insulaire carbonifère localisé au Nord de la zone orogénique Jueluotage [...] à la limite entre les unités tectoniques IV et VII [...] qui est considérée comme une limite de subduction [...]