English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Rolling Stock (Railroads); Braking Devices (Mechanical Components))
over-reduction check valve
DEF: During a penalty application, valve that allows the locomotive engineer to overrule the P-2-A and make a greater reduction if required. This is the chief difference between P-2 and P-2-A brake application valves.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Freins (Composants mécaniques))
clapet de surdépression [masculine noun]
DEF: Organe qui permet de commander une plus grande dépression que celle provoquée par le freinage de contrôle; c'est la différence la plus importante entre les valves de freinage de contrôle P-2 et P-2-A.