English (Public Sector Budgeting; Government Accounting)
over-expenditure [correct]; overexpenditure [correct]; appropriation overrun [correct]; overrun [correct]
DEF: [A] situation where the amount spent is more than the amount authorized or budgeted.
PHR: Over-expenditure of an authority, of an allotment.
French (Budget des collectivités publiques; Comptabilité publique)
dépassement [correct, masculine noun]; dépassement de crédit [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Excédent des dépenses réelles sur les dépenses budgétaires ou les crédits accordés.
CONT: Les éléments de passif doivent être débités des crédits même s'ils entraînent leur dépassement.
PHR: Dépassement d'une autorisation, d'une affectation.
Spanish (Presupuestación del sector público; Contabilidad pública)
exceso sobre el crédito [masculine noun]