English (Office Automation; Electronic Publishing)
hard hyphen [correct, standardized]; required hyphen [correct, standardized]; nonbreak hyphen [correct, standardized]; embedded hyphen [correct]
DEF: A hyphen in a compound word which always appears in that word.
OBS: The two halves of the word may be separated when the word would overrun the margin, leaving the hyphen with the portion on the upper line.
OBS: hard hyphen; required hyphen; nonbreak hyphen: terms standardized by CSA International.
OBS: hard hyphen; required hyphen: terms standardized by ISO.
French (Bureautique; Éditique)
trait d'union imposé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; trait d'union impératif [correct, masculine noun]; césure imposée [correct, feminine noun]; trait d'union obligatoire [correct, masculine noun]; trait d'union [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Trait qui fait partie intégrante d'un mot composé ou d'une expression, quelle que soit la position de ce mot sur la ligne.
DEF: Dans un mot composé, trait d'union qui doit toujours être présent. Lorsqu'à la fin d'une ligne, ce mot risque de chevaucher la marge, on peut en séparer les éléments en mettant le trait d'union à l'élément qui se trouve sur la ligne supérieure.
OBS: trait d'union; trait d'union imposé : termes normalisés par la CSA International.
OBS: trait d'union imposé : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Ofimática; Publicación electrónica)
guión intercalado [correct, masculine noun]; guión fijo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Guión formateado especialmente de modo que un programa no pueda introducir una separación de línea entre las palabras que llevan el guión. Los nombres propios que tienen un guión; por ejemplo García-Torres, Álvarez-Vega, no deben estar divididos por una separación de líneas.