English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Scientific Instruments; Atmospheric Physics)
u error [correct]; overrun error [correct]
CONT: [If] the anemometer accelerates faster than it decelerates [, such a] behavior leads to overestimation of wind speed (overspeed or "u error" ...).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Instruments scientifiques; Physique de l'atmosphère)
erreur sur u [feminine noun]