English (Signalling (Rail Transport))
overrun a signal [verb, officially approved]
CONT: If any part of a train or engine overruns a signal indicating STOP, front of train or engine must be protected immediately ...
OBS: overrun a signal : term officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Signalisation (Transport par rail))
brûler un signal [officially approved]
OBS: Si une partie quelconque d'un train ou d'une locomotive brûle un signal donnant l'indication ARRÊT, l'avant du train ou de la locomotive doit être protégé immédiatement (...).
OBS: brûler un signal : terme uniformisé par CP Rail.