English (Mineralogy)
diagnostic mineral [correct]; symptomatic mineral [correct]
DEF: A mineral, such as olivine or quartz, whose presence in an igneous rock indicates whether the rock is undersaturated or oversaturated.
CONT: Prospecting for diagnostic minerals, such as uranophane, erythrite, annabergite, dark purple fluorite, and for quartz-carbonate veins should complement the geophysical and geochemical surveys.
French (Minéralogie)
minéral symptomatique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La recherche de minéraux symptomatiques tels que l'uranophane, l'érythrite, l'annabergite et la fluorine violet sombre, et de filons de quartz-carbonates devrait compléter les levés géophysiques et géochimiques.