English (Telecommunications)
circuit control office; control office
CONT: In addition to SNAC' s, the TransCanada Telephone System utilizes a hierarchy of TCTS control offices which receive and report trouble conditions in order to initiate trouble sectionalization, clearing and restoration procedures. These control offices are responsible for domestic network circuits which are used for both direct dialed or operator handled overseas calls...
French (Télécommunications)
central surveillant [masculine noun]