English (Economic Co-operation and Development; Diplomacy)
overseas assignment [correct]; overseas placement [correct]
CONT: The company also has a former volunteer and dedicated ambassador on staff who answers questions of potential candidates, and tells them what to expect in an overseas placement.
French (Coopération et développement économiques; Diplomatie)
affectation outre-mer [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L’entreprise compte dans ses rangs un ancien coopérant-volontaire et un ambassadeur dévoué en matière de personnel qui répond aux questions des candidats potentiels et les renseigne sur les différents aspects d’une affectation outre-mer.