English (Political Geography and Geopolitics; International Public Law)
overseas territory [correct]
DEF: Any of several French or Portuguese possessions, formerly colonies or protectorates, having administrative autonomy and an appointed governor or high commissioner.
French (Géographie politique et géopolitique; Droit international public)
territoire d'outre-mer [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Étendue de pays qui jouit d'une personnalité propre mais ne constitue pas un État souverain.