English (Climate Change)
overshoot pathway [correct]
DEF: [A] pathway that exceeds the stabilization level (concentration, forcing, or temperature) before the end of a time horizon of interest (e.g., before 2100) and then declines towards that level by that time.
French (Changements climatiques)
trajectoire de dépassement temporaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] trajectoire dans laquelle la concentration, le forçage ou la température dépasse le niveau de stabilisation avant la fin de l'horizon temporel considéré (par exemple avant 2100), puis diminue pour se rapprocher du seuil fixé à l'échéance déterminée.