English (Radiological Physics (Theory and Application); Amplifiers (Electronics))
overshoot distortion [correct]
CONT: It can be seen from [the following diagram] that the traditional scheme produces the unwanted peaks and overshoot distortions, which can degrade sound quality, could shut down some battery-driven audio devices, and produce nonlinear echo.
French (Physique radiologique et applications; Amplificateurs (Électronique))
distorsion par surmodulation [feminine noun]
Spanish (Física radiológica (Teoría y aplicación); Amplificadores (Electrónica))
distorsión por sobremodulación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Término que se utiliza para describir las frecuencias laterales adicionales que se producen por sobremodulación o distorsión en un sistema AM.