English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
deceleration distance [correct]
DEF: The calculated distance for deceleration of an axis of motion to avoid position overshoot.
OBS: Applied to magnetic tape drives.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
distance de décélération [proposal, feminine noun]