English (Veterinary Medicine; Animal Diseases)
overshot fetlock joint; overshot fetlock-joint [correct]
DEF: Overshot : Said of a partially dislocated fetlock joint, in which the upper bone is driven over or in front of the lower bones.
CONT: 1881 Times 18 Jan. 12/1 The horse was suffering from an overshot fetlock joint, which was incurable.
French (Médecine vétérinaire; Maladies des animaux)
bouleture [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Chez le cheval, déformation du boulet (articulation de l'extrémité inférieure de l'os canon), porté sur l'avant, par suite d'un raccourcissement des tendons des muscles fléchisseurs.