English (Management Control; Public Administration (General))
monitoring [correct]; oversight [correct]
DEF: [The] ongoing and recurring review by the manager of activities and operations against plans, procedures or performance standards to determine whether they are being performed or are functioning as intended and are producing the desired results.
OBS: The intent is to determine at regular intervals (for example weekly, monthly, quarterly) the level and quality of performance and results and, when required to take corrective action.
OBS: oversight : term used in the context of the Defence Renewal Project.
PHR: Active monitoring, ongoing monitoring.
PHR: Monitoring requirement.
French (Contrôle de gestion; Administration publique (Généralités))
surveillance [correct, feminine noun]; contrôle [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Examen permanent et répétitif des activités et des opérations que le gestionnaire effectue en vue de s'assurer qu'elles sont exécutées de la façon prévue et qu'elles donnent les résultats souhaités sur le plan qualitatif ou quantitatif.
OBS: L'objet de cette fonction consiste à évaluer périodiquement (chaque semaine, chaque mois ou chaque trimestre), le rendement et les résultats obtenus sur les plans quantitatif et qualitatif, et, s'il y a lieu, à prendre les mesures correctives qui s'imposent.
OBS: surveillance : terme utilisé dans le contexte du Projet de renouvellement de la défense.
PHR: Surveillance active, surveillance continue.
PHR: Exigence en matière de surveillance.
Spanish (Control de gestión; Administración pública (Generalidades))
control [correct, masculine noun]; vigilancia [feminine noun]