English (Artificial Intelligence; IT Security; Workplace Organization)
shadow AI [correct, noun]; shadow artificial intelligence [correct, noun]
DEF: An artificial intelligence tool or set of tools developed, deployed or used within an organization without the knowledge, approval or oversight of the people in charge of information technology, data governance or risk management.
PHR: shadow AI use, use of shadow AI
French (Intelligence artificielle; Sécurité des TI; Organisation du travail et équipements)
IA de l'ombre [correct, feminine noun]; intelligence artificielle de l'ombre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Outil ou ensemble d'outils d'intelligence artificielle que l'on développe, déploie ou utilise au sein d'une organisation sans que les responsables des technologies de l'information, de la gouvernance des données ou de la gestion des risques le sachent, aient signifié leur approbation ou aient pris des mesures de supervision.