English (Medication; Drugs and Drug Addiction)
medical cannabis [correct]; medicinal cannabis [correct]; medical marijuana [correct]; medicinal marijuana [correct]; medical marihuana [correct, less frequent]; medicinal marihuana [correct, less frequent]
DEF: Cannabis grown and used for treatment purposes.
CONT: As medication experts, pharmacists are best equipped to provide clinical advice to patients and appropriate oversight in the safe management and dispensing of medical cannabis.
French (Médicaments; Drogues et toxicomanie)
cannabis thérapeutique [correct, masculine noun]; cannabis médicinal [correct, masculine noun]; marijuana thérapeutique [correct, feminine noun]; marijuana médicinale [correct, feminine noun]; marihuana thérapeutique [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]; marihuana médicinale [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]; cannabis médical [avoid, calque, masculine noun]; marijuana médicale [avoid, calque, feminine noun]; marihuana médicale [avoid, calque, feminine noun]
DEF: Cannabis cultivé et consommé à des fins thérapeutiques.
CONT: Le «cannabis médicinal» désigne tout produit (qu'il soit naturel ou synthétique) fabriqué à partir de cannabis ou de ses ingrédients actifs, et ce, à des fins thérapeutiques.
OBS: cannabis médical; marijuana médicale; marihuana médicale : En français, l'adjectif «médical» veut dire «qui se rapporte à la médecine» alors que «médicinal» veut dire «qui a des propriétés thérapeutiques».