English (General Vocabulary)
oversight [correct, noun]
DEF: An unintentional failure to ... do something.
French (Vocabulaire général)
omission involontaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fait de ne pas faire quelque chose, sans l'avoir voulu.