English (Finance; Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
dark money [correct]
CONT: ... non-profit advocacy groups — acting as fronts for powerful special interests... — are raising hundreds of millions of dollars that are funnelled into state and federal campaigns — with no limits or oversight over where the money comes from or where it goes. Because these non-profits operate outside of the regulated political campaign spending regime, they have become known as "dark money. "
CONT: ... dark money is funds given to nonprofit organizations ... that can receive unlimited donations from corporations, individuals and unions. They can spend funds to influence elections, but are not required to disclose their donors.
French (Finances; Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
argent obscur [correct, masculine noun]; argent occulte [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Si les super [PAC (Comités d'action politique)] n'ont pas le pouvoir d'invisibilité, une autre source de financement permet de renflouer les caisses incognito. Il s'agit des associations, syndicats et chambres de commerce appelés organisations 501(c)4 ou "dark money" - argent obscur- pour ses détracteurs.