English (Management Control; Federal Administration)
monitoring mechanism [correct]; oversight mechanism [correct]
CONT: The Treasury Board action plan (for employment equity) must contain quantitative and non-quantitative objectives, activities, time frames and monitoring mechanisms.
French (Contrôle de gestion; Administration fédérale)
mécanisme de contrôle [correct, masculine noun]; mécanisme de surveillance [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] la Commission a mis en place comme corollaire à la délégation des pouvoirs de dotation, des mécanismes de surveillance et de vérification.