English (Management Control)
oversight role [correct]
CONT: The final way the legislation promotes employment equity is by strengthening the oversight role of the PSC [Public Service Commission].
French (Contrôle de gestion)
rôle de surveillance [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La nouvelle Loi favorise également l'équité en matière d'emploi en renforçant le rôle de surveillance de la CFP [Commission de la fonction publique].