English (Postal Service Operation)
slat sorter [correct]
DEF: a machine for sorting oversize parcels, cartons or irregularly shaped articles; it is an endless belt made of steel slats.
French (Exploitation postale)
machine à trier à lattes
OBS: machine à trier: Dispositif mécanique, électrique, électromagnétique, électronique, etc., utilisé pour le tri.