English (Rolling Stock (Railroads); Freight Service (Rail Transport))
dimensional [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A term describing a load that requires special clearance for its handling due to its oversize or weight.
OBS: Term officialized by Canadian Pacific Ltd.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
exceptionnel [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Se dit d'un chargement qui, en raison de son poids ou de son encombrement, requiert une autorisation spéciale pour être transporté.
OBS: Terme uniformisé par Canadien Pacifique Ltée.