English (Museums)
oversize work of art [correct]
CONT: Charlottetown Revisited presented a serious challenge because it was mounted on a large framework that did not provide adequate support for the oversize work of art.
French (Muséologie)
œuvre d'art surdimensionnée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Charlottetown Revisited présentait des défis considérables car elle était montée sur un grand cadre qui ne fournissait pas un support adéquat à cette œuvre d'art surdimensionnée.