English (Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Processing of Mineral Products)
Hardinge countercurrent classifier [correct]
DEF: [Machine which] consists of a slowly rotating drum, on the inner surface of which is located a spiral flight attached to the drum and revolving with it. Fines overflow an opening in the feed end of the drum, and oversize is conveyed up to the sand-discharge end...
French (Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Préparation des produits miniers)
classificateur Hardinge [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Classificateur hydraulique constitué d'un tambour cylindrique tournant autour d'un axe incliné et muni intérieurement d'une rampe hélicoïdale servant à remonter et extraire les sables.