English (Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Processing of Mineral Products)
oversize [correct, standardized]; sieve oversize [correct]; oversize particles [plural]; overs [plural]
DEF: A portion of a test sample retained on a sieve of aperture size X mm; it is designated by + X mm.
CONT: Materials rejected by the aperture (overs) discharge over the far end ... When the particle is ... large, ... it will pass over the entire screen and be rejected with the overs.
OBS: oversize : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Préparation des produits miniers)
refus de tamisage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; refus [correct, masculine noun]; surclasse
DEF: Portion d'une charge retenue par un tamis ayant la dimension d'ouverture de X mm; elle est désignée par + X mm.
CONT: [...] les grains de dimensions supérieures sont retenus et évacués séparément. [...] on obtient la surclasse ou refus.
OBS: refus de tamisage : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.