English (Wood Turning and Lathing)
spool blank [correct]
CONT: Blank : A piece of timber cut to a specified size and shape, from which the finished article is made, e. g. a spool blank.... It is generally cut oversize, to allow for shrinkage.
French (Tournage sur bois)
ébauche de bobine [feminine noun]