English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries); Wood Sawing)
deck extension [correct]
DEF: A prefabricated component of a sawmill which is attached to the deck in order to saw oversized lumber pieces.
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois); Sciage du bois)
rallonge de tablier [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Section préfabriquée que l'on ajoute au tablier d'une scierie afin de scier des pièces surdimensionnées.