English (Glaciology; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
dropstone [correct]; drop-stone [correct]
DEF: An oversized stone in laminated sediment that depresses the underlying laminae and may be covered by "draped" laminae.
CONT: Most dropstones originate through ice-rafting; other sources are floating tree roots and kelp holdfasts.
French (Glaciologie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
bloc de délestage [correct, masculine noun]; galet de délestage [correct, masculine noun]; bloc délesté [correct, masculine noun]; bloc isolé [masculine noun]
DEF: Roche, bloc, ou galet de très grande taille qui se trouve dans un sédiment laminé.
OBS: [Ce bloc] déforme les lamines inférieures, et les lamines qui le recouvrent épousent sa forme.