English (Paper Manufacturing Processes)
fiber cut [correct]; fibre cut [correct]
DEF: A short, straight, fairly smooth randomly located cut, caused by passage through the calender of an oversized fibre or shive imbedded in the web of paper.
OBS: Those at large angles to the grain (MD) and near the edges may cause web breaks. Often the fibre or shive from a "shive cut" or sliver from a "sliver cut" is visible next to the cut.
French (Fabrication du papier)
coupure de fibre [correct, feminine noun]; déchirure due à la formation [feminine noun]
DEF: Coupure courte, droite, assez lisse, causée par une bûchette ou une fibre de bois incrustée dans le papier et pouvant se produire n'importe où dans la feuille.