English (Clinical Psychology)
interpersonal rejection [correct]
CONT: Vegetative symptoms include oversleeping, increased appetite and weight gain, responsiveness to events, extreme sensibility to interpersonal rejection.
CONT: ... reactions to depressed and nondepressed persons following real or imagined interaction. The relationship between ... depression and rejection by others ... Both negative mood induction and interpersonal rejection appeared to be moderated by such substantive and methodological variables as partner type, partner relationship, and the modality in which the interaction took place ... [Source: PsycINFO database].
OBS: interpersonal rejection: fixed psychological term in English; no terminological equivalent yet exists in French - must resort to the paraphrase.
French (Psychologie clinique)
rejet par une autre personne [masculine noun]
OBS: Expressions connexes : hypersensibilité au rejet, hypersensibilité d'être rejeté par une autre personne; rejet social; rejet d'ordre interpersonnel.