English (Military Transportation; Motorcycles and Snowmobiles)
light oversnow vehicle [correct, officially approved]; LOSV [correct, officially approved]
OBS: light oversnow vehicle; LOSV : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Transport militaire; Motos et motoneiges)
motoneige [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: motoneige : désignation uniformisée par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes et par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.