English (Electric Rotary Machines; Machinery)
overspeed trip mechanism; overspeed mechanism
French (Machines tournantes électriques; Machines)
dispositif de survitesse [masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: dispositif de survitesse : terme uniformisé par le Canadien Pacifique.