English (Shipbuilding)
overspeed protection device [correct]
OBS: overspeed protection device : Terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Constructions navales)
dispositif de protection contre les survitesses [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: dispositif de protection contre les survitesses : Terminologie officialisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.