English (Safety Devices (Mechanical Components); Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
overspeed protection [correct]; over-speed protection [correct]
French (Organes de sécurité (Composants mécaniques); Propulsion des aéronefs)
protection contre la survitesse [correct, feminine noun]; protection survitesse [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: protection survitesse : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) – Opérations aériennes.