English (Air Transport; Aeroindustry)
maximum engine overspeed [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The maximum engine rotational speed that has been determined to have no detrimental effect on the engine when used for a stated period of time.
OBS: maximum engine overspeed : term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization(ICAO).
French (Transport aérien; Constructions aéronautiques)
survitesse maximale du moteur [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Vitesse maximale de rotation du moteur qui a été reconnue susceptible d'être maintenue pendant une période déterminée sans effet nuisible sur le moteur.
OBS: survitesse maximale du moteur : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Transporte aéreo; Industria aeronáutica)
sobrevelocidad máxima del motor [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: sobrevelocidad máxima del motor: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).