English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems; Aircraft Maneuvers)
overspeed [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Speed greater than normal or rated speed.
OBS: overspeed : term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization(ICAO).
French (Propulsion des aéronefs; Manœuvres d'aéronefs)
survitesse [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Vitesse supérieure à la vitesse normale.
OBS: survitesse : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI) et par les Comités d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance et Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Sistemas de propulsión de aeronaves; Maniobras de las aeronaves)
sobrevelocidad [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: sobrevelocidad: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).