English (Trucking (Road Transport); Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
downgrade operation [correct]
CONT: Conversely, it will protect the engine from overspeeding during downgrade operation in first gear by making a 1-2 upshift if road speed exceeds that safe for first gear operation.
French (Camionnage; Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
conduite en descente [correct, feminine noun]