English (Diesel Motors)
electronic speed switch [correct]
OBS: Electronic speed switches.(...) may be used to prevent overspeeding and underspeeding and to provide a signal for crank disconnect and field flash.
French (Moteurs diesel)
contacteur tachymétrique électronique