English (Financial and Budgetary Management)
cash control [correct]
DEF: a system whereby the availability of funds to a specific organizational unit is verified and secured prior to the disbursement of funds or acceptance of any charge, so as to prevent overspending an appropriation or allotment.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière)
contrôle de caisse [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: (...) système permettant de s'assurer de la disponibilité des fonds pour une unité organisationnelle précise avant le déboursé ou l'acceptation de tout frais, afin d'empêcher que des dépenses excessives ne soient faites à même l'autorisation budgétaire ou l'affectation.