English (Government Accounting)
new-year allotment [correct]
CONT: Where the limit of an appropriation is exceeded, the Financial Administration Act requires that the subsequent year's appropriations should be reduced by the amount of the overspending.
CONT: This process is controlled by establishing a reserved allotment for the amount of the excess against the equivalent appropriation and the equivalent allotment in the subsequent fiscal year. This is a mandatory reserved allotment established by legislation rather than management and restricts the use of spending authority granted by Parliament in the following fiscal year. It is required to compensate for the over-utilization of the old-year appropriation authority, and must be established when the excess has been determined. This reserved allotment must be approved by the Treasury Board, since its establishment will require adjustments to new-year allotments previously authorized by them.
OBS: cf. allotment
French (Comptabilité publique)
affectation du nouvel exercice [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Lorsque la limite d'un crédit est dépassée, la Loi sur la gestion des finances publiques exige que le crédit de l'année suivante soit réduit du montant du dépassement.
CONT: Ce processus est contrôlé par l'établissement d'une affectation équivalente dans l'exercice suivant. Il s'agit là d'une affectation réservée établie par voie législative plutôt qu'administrative et elle limite l'utilisation du pouvoir de dépenser accordé par le Parlement pour l'exercice suivant. Cette affectation est nécessaire pour compenser la surutilisation du crédit de l'exercice précédent et doit être établie lorsque l'excédent a été constaté. L'affectation réservée doit être approuvée par le Conseil du Trésor, étant donné que sa création exigera des rajustements aux affectations du nouvel exercice déjà autorisées par le Conseil.