English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
overspray [correct, noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Sprayed paint which falls on an area next to the one being painted.
CONT: Airless spray guns are used in place of compressed air spray guns to reduce overspray.
OBS: overspray : term standardized by ISO.
OBS: overspray : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries))
perte de peinture à la pulvérisation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; dépassement de peinture [masculine noun]; surpulvérisation [feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Quantité de produit de peinture pulvérisé qui n'est pas déposée sur la surface devant être revêtue. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: perte de peinture à la pulvérisation : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: surpulvérisation : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).