English (Military Administration)
overstaffed unit [correct, noun]; overmanned unit [correct, noun]; over-manned unit [correct, noun]
DEF: A unit whose actual staff exceeds the theoretical staff authorized in a table of organization.
OBS: In the Canadian Forces, this concept is considered obsolete.
French (Administration militaire)
unité en sureffectif [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Unité dont l'effectif réel dépasse l'effectif théorique autorisé par les tableaux d'effectifs et de dotation.
OBS: Dans les Forces canadiennes, cette notion est considérée comme désuète.
OBS: unité en sureffectif : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.