English (Recruiting of Personnel)
overstaff [correct, verb]
DEF: To staff to excess(lest the country be overstaffed with lawyers(...)).
French (Recrutement du personnel)
engager du personnel en excédent [correct, verb]; engager du personnel excédentaire [correct, verb]; engager du personnel en surnombre [correct, verb]