English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Health Law)
forensic development [correct]
CONT: The importance of this forensic development to the administration of justice can hardly be overstated.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Droit de la santé)
percée médico-légale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On ne saurait trop insister sur l'importance de cette percée médico-légale pour l'administration de la justice.