English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
overstep
DEF: Regular truncation of older units of a complete overlapping sedimentary sequence by one or more later units of the sequence.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
formation transgressive [feminine noun]
DEF: [formation] recouvrant des séries tronquées par l'érosion.