English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
overstory removal [correct]
DEF: A final harvest in which the cutting releases advance regeneration.
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
suppression de l'étage dominant [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Récolte finale qui dégage la régénération préexistante.