English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
two-storied stand [correct]; two-storied forest stand [correct]
DEF: A forest stand in which two height classes of considerable difference occur : the overstory and understory.
OBS: [The term two-storied stand] does not apply to a forest in the process of reproduction, in which the appearance of two stories is due to a seed tree or shelterwood cut before the final cut.
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
peuplement à deux étages [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Peuplement forestier dans lequel on retrouve deux classes de hauteur, de différence appréciable, l'étage dominé et l'étage dominant.
OBS: Le terme [peuplement à deux étages] ne s'applique pas aux peuplements en voie de régénération, pour lesquels l'apparence de deux classes de hauteur découle de la coupe progressive effectuée avant la coupe finale.