English (Structural Testing (Materials); Soil Tests (Construction); Tolerances and Modular Co-ordination (Construction); Engineering Tests and Reliability)
overstressing [correct]
DEF: The effect brought about by alternating forces being momentarily applied to stress a specimen in excess of its fatigue limit, leading finally to the establishment of a new fatigue limit lower than the first.
French (Contrôle structural des matériaux; Essais du sol (Construction); Calcul, tolérances et modulation (Construction); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
surcharge [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Effet produit lorsque des efforts cycliques dont la valeur dépasse la limite de fatigue sont momentanément appliqués à une éprouvette, d'où ultérieurement une nouvelle limite de fatigue inférieure à la première.