English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
undertype [correct, noun]
DEF: overstrike : A coin struck over another coin. The earlier type, if it shows through anywhere, is called the undertype.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
sous-type [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Motif de la première frappe encore visible après une surfrappe.