English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
overstrike [correct, noun]
DEF: A coin struck over another coin. The earlier type, if it shows through anywhere, is called the undertype.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
surfrappe [correct, feminine noun]