English (Labour and Employment; Social Security and Employment Insurance)
oversupply of workers [correct]; over-supply of workers [correct]; worker surplus [correct]
French (Travail et emploi; Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
surplus de travailleurs [correct, masculine noun]; excédent de travailleurs [correct, masculine noun]