English (Social Psychology)
signal conformity
OBS: Accepting a group's judgments as cues for rendering similar judgments. Distinguished from action conformity, in which the group's norms are translated into overt actions(as in the case of obedience).
French (Psychologie sociale)
conformité aux signaux