English (Parasitoses; Nervous System)
angiotrongyliasis [correct]
DEF: Infection with metastrongyle nematodes of the genus Angyostrongylus. Several species are recognized in rodents and other mammals. Light infections in man by the rodent lungworm, Angiotrongylus cantonensis, may be asymptomatic. In cases of overt disease, however, symptoms include meningoencephalitis and high eosinophilia of the cerebrospinal fluid and blood.
French (Parasitoses; Système nerveux)
angiostrongylose [correct, feminine noun]; angiostrongyloïdose [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méningite à éosinophiles bénigne et spontanément curable, due au parasitisme accidentel de l'homme par Angiostrongylus cantonensis.