English (Physical Education, Coaching and Sport Psychology)
mental imagery [correct]
DEF: The process of cognitively reproducing an object, scene, or sensation as though it were occurring in overt, physical reality.
CONT: Mental imagery and self-talk strategies are implemented by athletes in order to regulate arousal, reduce maladaptive behaviors, reconstruct negative thoughts, and to increase one’s concentration and focus.
OBS: It can evoke the physical characteristics of an absent object, event, or activity that has been perceived in the past or may take place in the future. Furthermore, imagery can incorporate all five physical sensations (i.e., vision, audition, olfaction, gestation, and kinesthetic) ...
French (Éducation physique, entraînement des athlètes et psychologie du sport)
imagerie mentale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La pratique de l'imagerie mentale permet, sous conditions, une amélioration des performances [...] Les caractéristiques de la pratique mentale doivent être les plus proches de la pratique physique [...] L'efficacité de l'imagerie reste tributaire de paramètres propres à la tâche, aux sujets, au contenu des images mentales et à leur utilisation.
CONT: L'objectif de cette étude était d'examiner les effets de différentes techniques d'imagerie mentale sur la performance en patinage artistique auprès de patineurs de différents niveaux.