English (Skiing and Snowboarding)
overtake a competitor [correct, verb]
OBS: Cross country ski terms.
French (Ski et surf des neiges)
dépasser un compétiteur [correct]; doubler un compétiteur [correct]; dépasser un concurrent [correct]; doubler un concurrent [correct]; dépasser un skieur [correct]; doubler un skieur [correct]
OBS: Termes de ski de fond.