English (Skiing and Snowboarding)
competitor overtaken by [correct]; overtaken competitor [correct]
OBS: Cross country ski terms.
French (Ski et surf des neiges)
compétiteur dépassé par [correct, masculine noun]; compétiteur dépassé [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Termes de ski de fond.