English (Road Networks; Freeways and Expressways)
passing lane [correct]; overtaking lane [correct]
DEF: The localized widening of a road permitting fast vehicles to overtake [other vehicles].
OBS: passing lane; overtaking lane : terms and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Réseaux routiers; Autoroutes et voies rapides)
voie de dépassement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Voie réservée au dépassement des véhicules.
OBS: voie de dépassement : terme entériné par le Comité de linguistique de Radio-Canada et le Secrétariat d'État du Canada.
OBS: voie de dépassement : terme proposé par l'Association mondiale de la route.
Spanish (Redes viales; Autopistas y vías rápidas)
carril de adelantamiento [correct, masculine noun]