English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Aircraft Maneuvers)
overshoot [correct, noun]; overshooting [correct]; overtaking [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A landing, or attempted landing which brings, or would have brought, the aircraft to the ground beyond the intended area.
OBS: overtaking : term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization(ICAO).
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Manœuvres d'aéronefs)
atterrissage trop long [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; dépassement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: atterrissage trop long: terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: dépassement : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea; Maniobras de las aeronaves)
alcance [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: alcance: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).