English (Maple Syrup Production)
overtapping [correct, noun]
CONT: Overtapping is a relative concept. It means putting too many tapholes in a particular tree, or area of tree trunk.
French (Acériculture)
surentaillage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le surentaillage est une pratique qui consiste à entailler au-delà de la capacité de l'arbre à produire du bois sain disponible pour l'entaillage.