English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
overheating [correct]; overheat [correct, noun]; overtemperature [correct]; superheat [noun]
DEF: An excessive heat condition.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
surchauffe [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dépassement des limites admissibles de température.
OBS: surchauffe : terme uniformisé par les Comités d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes et Maintenance.