English (Aircraft Systems)
overtemperature switch [correct]
CONT: Fire detector system. For turbopropeller powered airplanes, the following apply :... There must be a means that ensures prompt detection of fire in the engine compartment. An overtemperature switch in each engine cooling air exit is an acceptable method of meeting this requirement.
OBS: overtemperature : A temperature in excess of a maximum allowable temperature.
French (Circuits des aéronefs)
contacteur de température excessive [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Protection par contacteur de température excessive ou thermistance.
OBS: contacteur de température excessive : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.