English (War and Peace (International Law))
insurgency forces [correct, plural]
DEF: Forces whose aim is to overthrow the government in power.
French (Guerre et paix (Droit international))
forces insurgées [correct, feminine noun, plural, officially approved]
DEF: Forces dont le but est de renverser un gouvernement en place.
OBS: Définition et terme uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre (CDTAT).