English (National and International Security)
vigilante terrorism [correct]
CONT: This chapter will not cover ethnic or religious victims of terrorism. Such terrorism, i. e. resulting from the Ku Klux Klan, is properly defined as vigilante terrorism, not the subversive kind that desires to overthrow the government.
French (Sécurité nationale et internationale)
terrorisme para-étatique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Terrorisme] qui fait référence à l'action d'un groupe (ou individu) agissant dans l'intérêt de l'«establishment» en place.
OBS: Le Ku Klux Klan est un exemple type.