English (Sociology of Ideologies; Islamism; International Relations)
al-Qaida [correct]; al-Qaeda [correct]; al-Qa’ida [correct]; al-Quaida [correct]; Al-Qa’ida [correct]
DEF: A guerrilla terrorist organisation established by Osama Bin Laden in the late 1980s to draw together Arabs who had gained combat experience in Afghanistan whilst fighting against the Soviet invasion.
OBS: The ultimate goal of al-Qaida is to establish a Pan-Islamic Caliphate throughout the world by working with allied Islamic extremist groups to overthrow regimes it deems "non-Islamic" and expelling Westerners and non-Muslims from Muslim countries.
French (Sociologie des idéologies; Mahométisme; Relations internationales)
al-Qaida [correct, feminine noun]; al-Qaïda [correct, feminine noun]; Al-Qaïda [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Ce nom d'origine étrangère, qui veut dire «la base», n'a pas d'orthographie fixe en français ni en anglais.