English (History (General); Political Science (General))
Fenian [correct]
DEF: A member of an Irish secret organization founded... about 1858 for the purpose of overthrowing English rule in Ireland.
French (Histoire (Généralités); Sciences politiques (Généralités))
fénien [correct, masculine noun]; fenian [masculine noun]
DEF: Membre d'une organisation secrète irlandaise du 19e siècle dont l'objectif était de renverser la domination britannique de l'Irlande.